news 1 week ago

When does the college basketball season start? Tip-off times, 2018-19 tournament schedules

Sporting News — (Alyssa Sconzo)

The 2018-19 college basketball season is almost here.

The first games of the season tip off Nov. 6, including headliners like Kansas vs. Michigan State and Kentucky vs. Duke as part of the 2018 Champions Classic. Early-season tournaments begin Nov. 15.

SN STAFF PREDICTIONS:
A-10 | AAC | ACC | Big Ten | Big 12Pac-12 | SEC

With that said, here's everything you need to key in on to the start of the college basketball season.

(All times Eastern.)

When is the start of the 2018-19 college basketball season?

The 2018-19 men's college basketball season starts Tuesday, Nov. 6.

What are the biggest neutral-site games at the start of the 2018-19 season?

The Champions Classic is the annual tip-off showcase between four premier programs: Kentucky, Kansas, Duke and Michigan State. This year's version, held at the Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, was moved up a week to be played on opening day. Michigan State and Kansas tip off at 7 p.m. ET, followed by Duke and Kentucky at 9:30 p.m. ET.

The weekend of Nov. 9-12 includes several other notable neutral-site showdowns. See below for more details on those games.

MORE: Sporting News' preseason top 25

Bracketed Exempt Multi-Teams Events

Gildan Charleston Classic — Charleston, S.C.

Campus Sites: Nov. 10, 11, 24

Bracket: Nov. 15-16, 18 

Teams: Alabama, Appalachian State, Ball State, Davidson, Northeastern, Purdue, Virginia Tech and Wichita State. 

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
11:30 a.m.Ball State vs. Virginia Tech ESPN 2
2 p.m. (approx.) Alabama vs. NortheasternESPNU
5 p.m.Purdue vs. Appalachian State ESPN 2
7:30 p.m. (approx.) Wichita State vs. DavidsonESPN3

Myrtle Beach Invitational — Conway, S.C.

Campus Sites: Nov. 12, 24

Bracket: Nov. 15, 16, 18

Teams: Cal State Fullerton, Monmouth, Saint Joseph's, UCF, Valparaiso, Wake Forest, West Virginia and WKU.

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
11:30 a.m.Saint Joseph's vs. Wake Forest ESPNU
2 p.m. (approx.) UCF vs. Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
5 p.m.Valparaiso vs. WKU ESPNU
7:30 p.m. (approx.) Monmouth vs. West Virginia ESPNU

2K Classic Benefiting Wounder Warrior Project

Campus Sites: Nov. 6, 8-11, and 20

Championship Round: Nov. 15-16, New York

Teams: UConn, Iowa, Oregon and Syracuse

Subregional Round: Nov. 16-17: Cheney, Washington

Teams: Eastern Washington, Green Bay, Morehead State and UMKC.

Championship Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
7 p.m.Syracuse vs. UConn ESPN2
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Oregon vs. IowaESPN 2

Subregional Semifinals 

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
5:30 p.m.Morehead State vs. UMKC TBA
7:45 p.m. (approx.) Green Bay at Eastern Washington TBA

Regional On-Campus Round

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 TBA Eastern Washington at Syracuse TBA
Thu., Nov. 8 TBA Morehead State at UConn TBA
Thu., Nov. 88 p.m.UMKC at Iowa BTN Plus
Fri., Nov. 9TBA Eastern Washington at Oregon TBA
Sat., Nov. 10 TBA Morehead State at Syracuse TBA
Sun., Nov. 11 TBA UMKC at UConn TBA
Sun., Nov. 11 3 p.m.Green Bay at Iowa BTN Plus
Tue., Nov. 20 TBA Green Bay at Oregon TBA

Island of the Bahamas Showcase — Nassau, Bahamas

Campus Sites: Nov. 9-12, 22

Bracket: Nov. 16-18

Teams: FAU, Georgia Southern, Incarnate, Miami (Ohio), Montana, North Dakota, Pepperdine and Towson.

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) TeamsTV/Streaming
11 a.m.Montana vs. Incarnate Word TBA
2 p.m.Miami (Ohio) vs. North Dakota State TBA
5 p.m.Georgia Southern vs. Florida AtlanticTBA
8 p.m.Towson vs. Pepperdine TBA

U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam — St. Thomas, V.I.

Campus Sites: Nov. 9, 13, 23

Bracket: Nov. 16-19

Teams: Eastern Kentucky, Kansas State, Kennesaw State, Missouri, Old Dominion, Oregon State, Penn and UNI.

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
1 p.m.Oregon State vs. Old Dominion FloHoops.com
3:30 p.m. (approx.) Kennesaw State vs. MissouriFloHoops.com
6 p.m. (approx.) UNI vs. Penn FloHoops.com
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Eastern Kentucky vs. Kansas State FloHoops.com

Hall of Fame Tip-Off Presented by Citi — Uncasville, Conn.

Campus Sites: Nov. 6, 8-10, 13

Bracket: Nov.16-18

Naismith Bracket Teams: George Washington, Michigan, Providence and South Carolina

Springfield Bracket Teams: Holy Cross, Norfolk State, Siena and Stony Brook

Springfield Semifinals 

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
6 p.m.Stony Brook vs. Holy Cross TBA
8:30 (approx.) Norfolk State vs. Siena TBA

Naismith Semifinals and Springfield Consolation 

Tip Time (ET) Bracket Round Teams TV/Streaming
12 p.m.Naismith Semifinals Michigan vs. George Washington ESPN3
2:30 p.m. (approx.) Naismith Semifinals South Carolina vs. Providence ESPN3
8:30 p.m.SpringfieldConsolation TBA TBA

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Matchup TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 6:30 p.m.Siena at Providence Fox Sports outlet
Tue., Nov. 6 7 p.m.Stony Brook at George Washington ESPN+
Tue., Nov. 6 8:30 p.m.Norfolk State at Michigan BTN
Thu., Nov. 8 7 p.m.Siena at George WashingtonESPN+
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA Stony Brook at South Carolina TBA
Sat., Nov. 10 7:30 p.m.Holy Cross at Michigan BTN Plus
Tue., Nov. 137 p.m.Holy Cross at ProvidenceFS2
Tue., Nov. 13 TBA Norfolk State at South Carolina TBA

NIT Season Tip-Off- Gulf Coast Showcase Regional — Estero, Fla. 

Campus Sites: Nov. 7-16

Bracket: Nov. 19-21

Teams: Colorado State, FGCU, Louisiana, South Dakota State, Toledo, Tulane, UC Irvine and UTSA.

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
11 a.m.South Dakota State vs. Tulane TBA
1:30 p.m. (approx.) UC Irvine vs. UTSA TBA
5 p.m.Louisiana vs. Colorado State TBA
7:30 p.m. (approx.) FGCU vs. Toledo TBA

Cayman Islands Classic 

Campus Sites: Nov. 6, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16

Bracket: Nov. 19-21, George Town, Grand Cayman

Teams: Akron, Boise State, Clemson, Creighton, Georgia, Georgia State, Illinois State and St. Bonaventure

Mainland Bracket: Nov. 19, 20, Johnson City, Tennessee

Teams: Chicago State, East Tennessee, Jackson State and Sam Houston

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
12 p.m.Akron vs. Clemson TBA
2:30 p.m. (approx.) Georgia vs. Illinois State TBA
5 p.m. (approx.) St. Bonaventure vs. Georgia State TBA
7:30 p.m. (approx.) Boise State vs. Creighton TBA

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 TBA ETSU at Georgia State TBA
Sat., Nov. 10 2 p.m.Jackson State at St. Bonaventure TBA
Sun., Nov. 11 1:30 p.m.ETSU at Creighton FS1
Tue., Nov. 13 TBA Chicago State at Illinois State TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Sam Houston State at Clemson TBA
Fri., Nov. 18 TBA Sam Houston State at Georgia TBA
Fri., Nov. 18 TBA Chicago State at Akron TBA
Fri., Nov. 18 TBA Jackson State at Boise State TBA

Maui Jim Maui Invitational — Lahaina, Hawaii

Campus Sites: Nov. 7-18

Bracket: Nov. 19-21

Teams: Arizona, Auburn, Duke, Gonzaga, Illinois, Iowa State, San Diego State and Xavier

Quarterfinals

Tip TIme (ET)Teams TV/Streaming
2:30 p.m.Auburn vs. Xavier ESPN2
5 p.m. (approx.) Duke vs. San Diego State ESPN2
9 p.m.Arizona vs. Iowa State ESPNU
11:30 p.m.Gonzaga State vs. Illinois ESPN2

Regional Round (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Thu., Nov. 1 TBA Chaminade (non-D1) at San Diego State (exhibition)TBA
Sun., Nov. 4 TBA Chaminade (non-D1) at Arizona (exhibition) TBA
Wed., Nov. 7 TBA Houston Baptist at ArizonaTBA
Thu., Nov. 8 8 p.m.Evansville at Illinois BTN Plus
Sat., Nov. 10 4 p.m.Evansville at Xavier Fox Sports outlet
Sat., Nov. 10 TBA Texas Southern at Gonzaga TBA
Mon., Nov. 12 8 p.m.Texas Southern at Iowa State cyclones.tv
Wed., Nov. 14 7 p.m.Eastern Michigan at DukeTBA
Wed., Nov. 14 8 p.m.Mississippi College (non-D1) at AuburnTBA
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Texas Southern at San Diego State TBA
Thu., Nov. 15 TBA Kentucky Wesleyan (non-D1) at EvansvilleTBA
Sun., Nov. 18 TBA Texas Southern at EvansvilleTBA

GotPrint.com Legends Classic Presented by Old Trapper

Campus Sites: Nov. 6, 9, 12, 13, 16

Championship Round: Nov. 19-20: Brooklyn

Teams: Cal Berkley, St. John's, Temple and VCU

Subregional Round: Nov. 19-20: Detroit

Teams: Bowling Green, Detroit Mercy, Hampton and Loyola (Md.)

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
7 p.m.St. John's vs. California ESPN2
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Temple vs. VCU ESPN3

Subregional Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
TBABowling Green vs. Hampton TBA
TBA Loyola (Md.) at Detroit Mercy TBA

Regional Round (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 6:30 p.m.Loyola (Md.) at St. John's Fox Sports outlet
Fri., Nov. 9 6:30 p.m.Bowling Green at St. John's FS2
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA Detroit Mercy at Temple TBA
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA Hampton at VCU TBA
Mon., Nov. 12 TBABowling Green at VCUTBA
Tue., Nov. 13 TBA Hampton at California TBA
Fri., Nov. 16TBA Loyola (Md.) at Temple TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Detroit Mercy at California TBA

Hall of Fame Classic — Kansas City, Mo. 

Campus Sites: Nov. 6, 9, 11, 13, 14, 17, 19, 20

Bracket: Nov. 19-20

Championship Round Teams: Missouri State, Nebraska, Texas Tech and USC.

Subhost Round Teams: Mississippi Valley State, Robert Morris, Southeastern Louisiana and Stetson

Championship Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
7 p.m.Missouri State vs. NebraskaESPNU
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Texas Tech vs. USC ESPN2

Host (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 8 p.m.Mississippi Valley at Nebraska BTN Plus
Tue., Nov. 6 TBA Robert Morris at USC TBA
Fri., Nov. 9 8 p.m.Robert Morris at Missouri State TBA
Fri., Nov. 9TBA Mississippi Valley State at Texas Tech TBA
Sun., Nov. 11 4 p.m.Southeastern Louisiana at NebraskaESPNU
Sun., Nov. 11 4 p.m.Stetson at Missouri StateTBA
Tue., Nov. 13 TBA Southeastern Louisiana at Texas Tech TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Stetson at USC TBA

Subhost (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Mississippi Valley State at Robert Morris TBA
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Stetson at Southeastern Louisiana TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 7 p.m.Robert Morris at Stetson TBA
Tues., Nov. 20 TBASoutheastern Louisiana at Mississippi Valley State TBA

Rocket Mortgage by Quicken Loans Fort Meyers Tip-Off

Campus Sites: Nov. 11, 14, 16-17

Hosts Bracket: Nov. 19, 21: Fort Meyers, FL

Host Teams: Boston College, Loyola Chicago, Richmond and Wyoming.

Visitors Bracket: Nov. 23, 24: Lewiston, N.Y. 

Visiting Teams: Grambling State, IUPUI, Niagara and St. Francis-Brooklyn.

Host Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
6:30 p.m.Loyola Chicago vs. Richmond FS1
9 p.m. (approx.) Boston College vs. Wyoming FS1

Visitor Semifinals 

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
TBA St. Francis-Brooklyn vs. IUPUI TBA
TBA Grambling State at Niagara TBA

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) TeamsTV/Streaming
Sun., Nov. 11 1 p.m.St. Francis-Brooklyn at Boston College TBA
Wed., Nov 14 7 p.m.IUPUI at Boston College TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA St. Francis-Brooklyn at Richmond ESPN+
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Niagara at Loyola Chicago TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Grambling State at Wyoming TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA IUPUI at Richmond ESPN+
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Niagara at Wyoming TBA
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Grambling State at Loyola Chicago TBA

MGM Resorts Main Event — Las Vegas

Campus Sites: Nov. 7-20

Campus Only Teams: McNeese State

Bracket: Nov. 19-21

Heavyweight Bracket Teams: Arizona State, Mississippi State, Saint Mary's and Utah State

Middleweight Bracket Teams: Hartford, Iona, Long Beach State and Utah Valley. 

Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Bracket 

Teams 

TV/Streaming
TBAMiddleweight Utah Valley vs Hartford TBA
TBA Middleweight Iona vs. Long Beach State TBA
8:30 p.m.Heavyweight Arizona State vs. Mississippi State ESPN outlet
11 p.m. (approx.) Heavyweight Saint Mary's vs. Utah State ESPNU

Undercard (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Wed., Nov. 7 TBA McNeese State at Saint Mary's TBA
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA Hartford at Utah State TBA
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA McNeese State at Arizona State TBA
Sun., Nov 11 TBA Utah Valley at Saint Mary's TBA
Sun., Nov. 11 5 p.m.Hartford at Mississippi State SEC Network
Mon., Nov. 12TBA Long Beach State at Arizona State TBA
Fri., Nov. 169 p.m.Long Beach State at Mississippi StateSEC Network
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Loyola (La.) (non-D1) at McNeese State TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBAUtah Valley at Utah State TBA
Tue., Nov 20 TBA Mobile (non-D1) at McNeese StateTBA

Cancun Challenge — Cancun, Mexico

Campus Sites: Nov. 7, 9, 11-12, 14, 17

Bracket: Nov. 20, 21

Riviera Division Teams: Bradley, Penn State, SMU and Wright State

Mayan Division Teams: Jacksonville State, North Florida, Southern Mississippi and Western Carolina

Semifinals

Tip Time (ET)BracketTeamsTV/Streaming
12:30 p.m.MayanJacksonville State vs. Western CarolinaCollege Sports Live
3 p.m. (approx.)Mayan .Southern Mississippi vs. North FloridaCollege Sports Live
6 p.m.Riviera .SMU vs. BradleyCBSSN
8:30 p.m. (approx.)RivieraPenn State vs. Wright StateCBSSN

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Wed., Nov. 7 TBA Western Carolina at Wright State TBA
Wed., Nov. 7 8 p.m.UW-Parkside (non-D1) at BradleyTBA
Fri., Nov. 9 7:30 p.m.North Florida at Penn State BTN Plus
Sun., Nov. 11 3 p.m.Southern Mississippi at SMU TBA
Mon., Nov. 12 7 p.m.Jacksonville State at Penn State BTN
Wed., Nov. 14 TBA Western Carolina at SMUTBA
Wed., Nov. 14 8 p.m.Jacksonville State at Bradley TBA
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA North Florida at Wright State TBA

Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis 

Campus Sites: Nov. 9, 10, 16-19

Bracket: Nov. 21-23: Paradise Island, Bahamas

Teams: Butler, Dayton, Florida, Middle Tennessee, Oklahoma, Stanford, Virginia and Wisonsin

Midland Bracket: Nov. 21, 23: Spartanburg, S.C.

Midland Teams: Charleston Southern, Coppin State and Wofford Terriers 

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
12 p.m.Florida vs. Oklahoma ESPN
2:30 p.m. (approx.) Wisconsin vs. Stanford ESPN/ESPN2
7 p.m.Butler vs. Dayton ESPNews/3
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Virginia vs. Middle Tennessee ESPN2

Regional Round (On-Campus) Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Fri., Nov. 9 7 p.m.Charleston Southern at Florida SEC Network+
Sat., Nov. 10 7 p.m.Miami (Ohio) at Butler Fox Sports outlet
Sat., Nov. 10 TBA Coppin State at Dayton TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Coppin State at Virginia TBA
Fri., Nov 16 TBA Charleston Southern at Middle TennesseeTBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Wofford at Stanford TBA
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Houston Baptist at WisconsinBTN or BTN Plus
Sun., Nov. 18 TBA Wofford at Oklahoma TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 7:30 p.m.Trinity Baptist (non-D1) at Charleston Southern TBA
Wed., Nov. 21 7 p.m.Coppin State at Wofford TBA
Fri., Nov. 23 1 p.m.Mars Hill (non-D1) at WoffordTBA
Fri., Nov. 23 3:30 p.m. (approx.) Coppin State vs Charleston Southern at Wofford TBA

NIT Season Tip-Off — Brooklyn, N.Y.

Campus Games: Nov. 6, 9, 10, 12-14, 16, 17

Bracket: Nov. 21, 23

Teams: Kansas, Louisville, Marquette, Tennessee, Bethune-Cookman, Louisiana and Vermont. 

Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) 

Teams TV/Streaming
5 p.m.Louisville vs. Tennessee ESPN2
7:30 p.m.Marquette vs. Kansas ESPN2

Non-Bracketed Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 6 7 p.m.Lenoir-Rhyne (non-D1) at Tennessee SEC Network
Fri., Nov. 9 TBA Louisiana at Tennessee TBA
Sat., Nov. 10 4 p.m.Bethune-Cookman at Marquette FS2
Mon., Nov. 12 8 p.m.Vermont at Kansas ESPN2
Tue., Nov. 13 TBA Trinity Baptist (non-D1) at Bethune-Cookman TBA
Tues., Nov. 13 TBA Southern at Louisville TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 7 p.m.NVU-Lyndon (non-D1) at Vermont TBA
Thu., Nov. 15 TBA Johnson (Fla.) (non-D1) at Bethune-Cookman TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 8 p.m.Lousiana at KansasJayhawk SN/ESPN+
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Vermont at Louisville TBA
Sat., Nov. 17 1 p.m.Presbyterian at Marquette FSN

AdvoCare Invitational — Lake Buena Vista, Fla. 

Campus Sites: Nov. 13, 15, 17-19, 21

Bracket: Nov. 22, 23, 25

Teams: Canisius, College of Charleston, Florida State, LSU, Memphis, Oklahoma State, UAB, Villanova and Furman

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) TeamsTV/Streaming
1:30 p.m.Villanova vs. Canisius ESPN/2
4 p.m. (approx.) Oklahoma State vs. Memphis ESPN/2
7 p.m.College of Charleston vs. LSU ESPN2/U
9:30 p.m. (approx.) UAB vs. Florida State ESPN2/U

Non-Bracketed Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Tue., Nov. 13 7 p.m.Memphis at LSU SEC Network
Thu., Nov. 15 7 p.m.North Greenville (non-D1) at FurmanESPN3/ESPN+
Sat., Nov. 175 p.m.Furman at Villanova FS2
Sun., Nov. 18 4 p.m.College of Charleston at Oklahoma State FS Southwest
Sun., Nov. 18 TBA West Alabama (non-D1) at UAB TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 TBA Canisus at Florida State TBA
Wed., Nov. 21 6:30 p.m.Southern Wesleyan (non-D1) at Furman ESPN3/ESPN+

The Wooden Legacy — Fullerton, Calif. 

Bracket: Nov. 22-23, 25

Teams: Fresno State, Grand Canyon, Hawaii, La Salle, Miami, Northwestern, Seton Hall and Utah. 

Quarterfinals 

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
2:30 p.m.La Salle vs. Miami (Fla.) ESPNU
5 p.m. (approx.) Northwestern vs. Fresno State ESPNU
9 p.m.Seton Hall vs. Grand Canyon ESPN3
11:30 p.m. (approx.) Hawaii vs. Utah ESPN2

Continental Tire Las Vegas Holiday Invitational

Campus Sites: Nov. 16-19

Host Bracket: Nov. 22, 23: Las Vegas

Host Teams: UMass, Nevada, Southern Illinois and Tulsa

Visiting Bracket: Nov. 23, 24: Little Rock

Visiting Teams: Arkansas- Pine Bluff, Cal Baptist, Howard and Little Rock

Host Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Live Streaming
1:30 p.m.UMass vs. Southern Illinois FS1
4 p.m. (approx.) Tulsa vs. NevadaFS1

Visitor Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Live Streaming
2:00 p.m.Cal Baptist vs. Arkansas- Pine Bluff TBA
4:30 p.m. (approx.) Howard at Little Rock TBA

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Fri., Nov. 16 1 p.m.Cal Baptist at Tulsa TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 7 p.m.Howard at UMass TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 11 p.m.Little Rock at Nevada ESPNU
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Southern Illinois TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 7 p.m.Arkansas-Pine Bluff at UMass TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 TBA Howard at Southern Illinois TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 TBALittle Rock at Tulsa TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 10 p.m.Cal Baptist at Nevada MWN

Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational — Las Vegas

Campus Sites: Nov. 10-19

Bracket: Nov. 22, 23

Teams: Michigan State, North Carolina, Texas, UCLA, Presbyterian, St. Francis (Pa.), Tennessee Tech, The Citadel and ULM

Host Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
7:30 p.m.North Carolina vs. Texas FS1
10 p.m. (approx.) UCLA vs. Michigan State FS1

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Sat., Nov. 10 7 p.m.Presbyterian at Tennessee Tech TBA
Mon., Nov. 12 TBA ULM at TexasTBA
Mon., Nov. 12 TBA Mid-Atlantic Christian (non-D1) at The Citadel TBA
Mon., Nov. 12 7 p.m.Welch (non-D1) at PresbyterianTBA
Wed., Nov. 14TBA Johnson (Fla.) (non-D1) at The Citadel TBA
Wed., Nov. 14 7 p.m.ULM at Michigan State BTN Plus
Thu., Nov. 15 TBA Boyce (non-D1) at Presbyterian TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA Tennessee Tech at North Carolina TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA The Citadel at Texas TBA
Fri., Nov. 16 TBA St. Francis (Pa.) at UCLA TBA
Sun., Nov. 18 6 p.m.Tennessee Tech at Michigan State BTN
Mon., Nov. 19 TBA St. Francis (Pa.) at North Carolina TBA
Mon., Nov. 19 TBA Presbyterian at UCLA TBA

Emerald Coast Classic — Niceville, Fla.

Campus Sites: Nov. 10, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20

Bracket: Nov. 23, 24

Teams: Baylor, Cincinnati, George Mason, Ole Miss, Nicholls State, N.C. Central, Southern and Western Michigan

Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Bracket Teams TV/Streaming
12 p.m.Visitors Nicholls State vs. N.C. Central TBA
2:30 p.m. (approx.) Visitors Southern vs. Western MichiganTBA
7 p.m.Hosts Baylor vs. Ole Miss CBSSN
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Hosts George Mason vs. Cincinnati CBSSN

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Sat., Nov. 10 TBA Western Michigan at Ole MissTBA
Sat., Nov. 10 6 p.m.Southern at Baylor FS Southwest
Tues. Nov. 13 TBA N.C. Central at CincinnatiTBA
Fri., Nov. 16 12 p.m.Nicholls State at Baylor FS Southwest
Sat., Nov. 17 TBA Southern at George Mason ESPN+
Mon., Nov. 19 TBA Western Michigan at Cincinnati TBA
Tues. Nov. 20 TBA N.C. Central at George Mason ESPN+
Tues., Nov. 20TBA Nicholls State at Ole Miss TBA

Hall of Fame Belfast Classic — Belfast, Northern Ireland

Campus Sites: Nov. 18, 20, 21, 23, 24

Bracket: Nov. 29- Dec. 1

Goliath Bracket: Buffalo, Milwaukee, San Francisco and Stephen F. Austin

Samson Bracket: Albany, Dartmouth, LIU Brooklyn and Marist

Samson Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
11:30 a.mMarist vs. Dartmouth TBA
2 p.m.LIU Brooklyn vs. Albany TBA

Goliath Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
5:30 a.m.Milwaukee vs. Buffalo TBA
8 a.m. (approx.) San Francisco vs. Stephen F. Austin TBA

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Sun., Nov. 18 10 p.m.LIU Brooklyn at San Francisco TBA
Tues., Nov. 20 TBA LIU Brooklyn at MilwaukeeTBA
Tues., Nov. 20 TBA Marist at Stephen F. Austin TBA
Wed., Nov. 217 p.m.Dartmouth at Buffalo TBA
Fri., Nov. 23 TBA Albany at Milwaukee TBA
Sat., Nov. 24 2 p.m.Marist at Buffalo TBA
Sat., Nov. 24 TBA Dartmouth at San FranciscoTBA

Continental Tire Las Vegas Classic — Las Vegas

Campus Sites: Dec. 9, 15, 17, 19

Bracket: Dec. 22, 23

Teams: Drake, New Mexico State, San DIego, Washington State, Cal State Northridge, Rider, Northern Colorado and SIU Edwardsville

Semifinals

Tip Time (ET) Bracket Teams TV/Streaming
2 p.m.Visitors SIU Edwardsville vs. Cal State Northridge TBA
4:30 p.m. (approx.) Visitors Northern Colorado vs. Rider TBA
7:30 p.m.Hosts Drake vs. New Mexico State FS2
10 p.m. (approx.) Hosts San Diego vs. Washington State FS1

On-Campus Games

Date Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
Sun., Dec. 9 4 p.m.Cal State Northridge at San Diego TBA
Sat., Dec. 15 TBANorthern Colorado at San Diego TBA
Mon., Dec. 17 9 p.m.Northern Colorado at New Mexico State TBA
Mon., Dec. 17 TBA SIU Edwardsville at Drake TBA
Mon., Dec. 17 TBA Rider at Washington State TBA
Wed., Dec. 19 TBA SIU Edwardsville at Washington State TBA
Wed., Dec. 19 TBA Rider at Drake                                      TBA
Wed., Dec. 19 9 p.m.Cal State Northridge at New Mexico State TBA

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic — Honolulu, Hawaii

Bracket: Dec. 22-23, 25

Teams: Bucknell, Charlotte, Colorado, Hawaii, Indiana State, Rhode Island, TCU and UNLV

Quarterfinals

Tip Time (ET) Teams TV/Streaming
3 p.m.Indiana State vs. Colorado ESPNU
5:30 p.m. (approx.) UNLV at Hawaii ESPNU
10 p.m.Charlotte vs. TCU ESPN TBD
12:30 a.m. (approx.) Rhode Island vs. Bucknell ESPN TBD

Non-Bracketed Exempt Multi-Team Events

Gotham Classic — Nov. 6-20

Teams: Duquesne, Notre Dame, Radford, UIC and William & Mary.

CNY Hoops Classic — Nov. 6-19

Teams: Binghampton, Colgate, Cornell and NJIT

Barclays Center Classic — Nov. 8-18, 24

Teams: Central Arkansas, North Alabama, Pittsburgh, Saint Louis and Troy

Georgia Tech MTE — Nov. 9-23

Teams: East Carolina University, Georgia Tech, Lamar, Prairie View A&M and UTRGV

Hub City Classic — Nov. 9-23

Teams: Boston University, Drexel, Eastern Michigan, Fairleigh Dickinson and Rutgers University

Maryland MTE — Nov. 9-23

Teams: Hofstra University, Marshall University, University of Maryland, Mount St. Mary's and North Carolina A&T

Hardwood Showcase — Nov. 9-23, Nov. 16-18: Arlington, Texas

Teams: Arkansas, University of Indiana, Montana State, Texas A&M - Corpus Christi, UC Davis and UT Arlington

Wolfpack Classic — Nov. 10- Dec.1

Teams: Maine, Maryland Eastern Shore, Mercer, N.C. State, North Texas and Saint Peters

Men Against Breast Cancer Cup — Nov. 10-24

Teams: Alabama A&M, BYU, Houston, Northwestern and Rice University

Ohio Valley Hardwood Showcase — Nov. 11-23

Teams: University of Kentucky, North Dakota, Tennessee State, Virginia Military and Winthrop University

Buckeye Basketball Classic — Nov. 11-23

Teams: Cleveland State, Ohio State, Purdue Fort Wayne, Samford and South Carolina State

Junkanoo Jam and Bimini Jam — Nov. 9-10, 25, Nov. 15-20: Bimini, Bahamas

Teams: Cal State Bakersfield, Central Michigan, San Jose State, Weber State, Air Force, High Point University, South Dakota and UMBC

Jersey Mikes' Jamaica Classic Montego Bay — Campus Sites: Nov. 10, 12, 21, 24 Montego Bay, Jamaica: Nov. 16-18

Teams: Georgetown University, Loyola Marymount University, Ohio, South Florida, Austin Peay University, Campbell University, Central Connecticut State and Florida A&M

Vancouver Showcase — Nov.18-20

Teams: Minnesota, Santa Clara, Texas A&M and University of Washington

Goldie and Herman Ungar Classic — Campus Sites: Nov. 12, 13 Mobile, Ala.: Nov. 16-19

Teams: Chattanooga, Jacksonville, South Alabama and Southeast Missouri State

Vandy MTE — Nov. 16-23

Teams: Alcorn State, Kent State, Liberty University, Savannah State and Vanderbuilt

John Bach Classic — Nov. 16-18

Teams: Columbia, FIU, Fordham and Youngstown State

Brown Bears Tip-Off Classic — Campus Sites: Nov. 12 Providence, R.I.- Nov. 16-18

Teams: Army West Point, Brown, Sacred Heart University and UMass Lowell

NKU MTE — Nov. 16-18

Teams: Coastal Carolina, Manhattan, Northern Kentucky and UNC Asheville

Portland Classic — Campus Sites: Nov. 13, 19  Portland, OR: Nov. 21, 23, 24

Teams: Cal Poly, Portland, Texas State and USC Upstate

Pacific Classic — Nov. 22-24

Teams: Abilene Christian University, Elon, Pacific and UC Riverside

Men Against Breast Cancer Oakland Hoops Challenge — Nov. 23-25

Teams: James Madison University, Northern Illinois University, Oakland and Oral Roberts

Elgin Baylor Classic — Campus Sites: Nov. 28, Dec. 7 Seattle: Nov. 23-25

Teams: Denver, Fairfield, Longwood University and Seattle

visitcurrituckOBX,com Battle in the Blue Ridge — Nov. 23-25

Teams: Arkansas State, Eastern Illinois, Gardner-Webb and UNCW

Delaware Invitational — Campus Sites: Nov. 13, 16, 18, 20, 27 Newark, Del.: Nov. 23-26

Teams: Delaware, Louisiana Tech and UNC Greensboro

Boise Thanksgiving Tournament — Campus Sites: Nov. 13, 17, 18, 27, Dec. 1  Boise, Idaho: Nov. 23-24

Teams: Idaho, Northwest Nazarene, Portland State and UC Santa Barbara

AdChoices